Quick Enquiry

About UPPCL-JE

UPPCL will be professionally managed utility supplying reliable and cost efficient electricity to every citizen of the state through highly motivated employees and state of art technologies, providing an economic return to our owners and maintaining leadership in the country.

 

Details of Vacancies

Post Code

Post Name

Cadre

Technical Qualification (Branch strictly as mentioned below)

Un-reserved

Economically weaker section

OBC (NCL)

SC

ST

Total

16

Junior Engineer (Trainee) Electrical

E & M

Diploma in Electrical Engineering

121

29

79

62

05

296

 

Educational Qualifications

  1. Candidates should have through knowledge of Hindi (Devnagri Script). If the candidate has not passed High School or equivalent examination in Hindi, he/she has to clear an exam conducted by the Registrar, Department Examination Govt. of U.P. within 3 years of joining.
  2. A candidate must have passed :
    • "Three years Diploma examination in Electrical Engineering awarded by the Pravidhik Shiksha Parishad, Uttar Pradesh or a Diploma, equivalent thereto, recognized by the State Government." OR
    • "Three years All India Diploma Examination in Electrical Engineering conducted by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Govt. of India" OR
    • "Diploma Examination in Electrical Engineering conducted by any of the Universities in India incorporated by an Act of the Central/State legislature."

    Note: Diploma received through Distance Learning Education will not be eligible.

 

Age Criteria

  1. Age : Minimum 18 years and maximum 40 years as on 01.01.2019.
  2. Relaxation in Upper Age Limit:
    • Apprenticeship training under Apprenticeship Act, 1961- Actual period, subject to maximum 24 months
    • "SC, ST & OBC (NCL)" of Uttar Pradesh domicile- 5 years.
    • Ex-Servicemen who had served a minimum of 5 years in Armed Forces of lndia-(Completed service years+ Three years)- Maximum 15 years
    • Dependents of freedom fighters- 5 years.

 

Exam Patterns

Selection process will be based on written Test only. Computer Based Test (CBT) will be held at Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Kanpur, Bareilly, Lucknow, Ghaziabad, Noida/Greater Noida and Meerut cities. Electricity service Commission, however, have the right to cancel any of the Examination City/Center and/or add some other cities/centers depending upon the response, administrative feasibility, or any force-majeure conditions etc. The test shall be of 3-hour duration with total 200 marks and shall comprise of total 200 questions, out of which 150 questions shall be from the Diploma level Engg. Branch syllabus for the Post applied, 20 questions of General Knowledge/Awareness, 20 questions of Reasoning and 10 questions of General Hindi.

 

Each correct answer shall carry one mark each and each wrong answer shall carry additional negative mark of 0.25.

 

Candidates who obtain less than 30% marks will be rejected for further process of selection. The merit list shall be prepared on the basis of the marks obtained in the CBT. Maximum number of candidates to be shortlisted for document verification will be equal to two times the number of category-wise vacancies on the basis of CBT exam merit. Candidates having equal marks as that of last shortlisted candidate will also be called for document verification.

 

Important Dates

DETAILS PERIOD

PERIOD

Online submission of Application form

23.09.2019 to 16.10.2019

Submission of application fee cum processing charges through Net Banking/ Credit Card / Debit Card (Online)

23.09.2019 to 16.10.2019

Submission of application fee cum processing charges through SBI Challan (Offline) (Imp, Note : The Challan for payment can be downloaded upto 16.10.2019 only)

23.09.2019 to 18.10.2019

Tentative date for Computer based Test(CBT)

Fourth week of November 2019

 

Notifications

 

 

 

 

EA Achievements

  • AIR - Selected

    Ankit Gupta
    HPCL THDC

  • AIR - 8

    Chirag Goyal
    DLB AEn

  • AIR - Selected

    Pooja
    IA

  • AIR - 22

    PAWAN
    ESE 2017 EE

  • AIR - Selected

    Ashish
    Airworthi

  • AIR - 1

    Rahul Agarwal
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Deeksha Kumawat
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - 39

    Rahul Kumar
    DLB AEn

  • AIR - Selected

    Jagmohan
    IA

  • AIR - 1

    Dushyant Singh
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - 37

    AJIT KUMAR
    ESE 2017 ECE

  • AIR - Selected

    Deepesh
    ONGC

  • AIR - Selected

    Akash Saran
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Harish Swami
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - 45

    Pratibha Kuri
    DLB AEn

  • AIR - Selected

    Gagan
    IA

  • AIR - 2

    SPARSH NATH
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - 50

    MOHAN
    ESE 2017 EE

  • AIR - Selected

    Dharmanshu
    BARC

  • AIR - Selected

    Bhoop SINGH
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Hirendra Bhajiya
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - 46

    Sukhpal Kaur
    DLB AEn

  • AIR - Selected

    Rajbala
    IA

  • AIR - Selected

    Fooad Ali
    CIL

  • AIR - Selected

    Digvijay
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Pawan K Nagar
    BARC

  • AIR - Selected

    Hemant Singh
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Kamlesh Nimber
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - 5

    RAJAT
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - Selected

    Raj Kumar
    Odonil Factory

  • AIR - Selected

    Hitesh
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Kavita Nagar
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - 6

    Ramesh Kamulla
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - Selected

    Ranjit K Gupta
    IOCL

  • AIR - Selected

    Kavita Nagar
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Ketan Choudhary
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - 7

    MAYANK SAHAY
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - Selected

    Shyam S Pareek
    BEL

  • AIR - Selected

    Neeraj Singh
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Kiran Maheshwari
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - Selected

    Umakant P Singh
    BARC

  • AIR - Selected

    Pankaj kumar
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - 1

    Kirti Kaushik
    RPSE AEn

  • AIR - Selected

    Aditya Kumar
    RSEB-2018

  • AIR - Selected

    Vishal Sharma
    Jindal Saw Ltd

  • AIR - Selected

    Piyush Rathore
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - 2

    Abhamanu Jain
    RPSE AEn

  • AIR - 10

    SUBHAM TIWARI
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - Selected

    Mohd. Asif
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - Selected

    Rahul Kumar
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Dungar Ram
    RPSE AEn

  • AIR - 11

    ASHWANI KUMAR
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - Selected

    Monika Malav
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - Selected

    Ravishankar
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Govind Nath
    RPSE AEn

  • AIR - 11

    Megha Ram
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - Selected

    Mukesh Meena
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - Selected

    Vinod Sharma
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Kailash Choudhary
    RPSE AEn

  • AIR - 13

    NIKHIL PURI
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - Selected

    Naveet Kaur
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - Selected

    Himanshi Soni
    RPSE AEn

  • AIR - Selected

    Vishwaraj Rajoriya
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - Selected

    Vipul mittal
    SSC JE 2017

  • AIR - Selected

    Jitendra
    RSEB 2018

  • AIR - 17

    MAYANK SINGH
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - 18

    DEEPIKA RATHORE
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - 21

    SATEESH KUMAR
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - 22

    NISHANT SINGHAL
    GATE - 2019

  • AIR - 25

    SHUBHALI SINGH
    GATE - 2019



Try Free Online Tests & Regular Updates for all technical exams, Download EA Mobile App

Download Android App Download IOS App

Try Free Online Tests & Regular Updates for all technical exams, Download EA Mobile App

Download Android App Download IOS App